WDMA Prop C

Junior Livestock show results for Wylie ISD students

by | Jan 13, 2021 | Latest

Below are results for students from Wylie High School and Wylie East High School students in the 2021 Collin County Junior Livestock Show:

WHS

Swine

Taylor Dent: sixth, Black OPB

Morgan Podlucky: sixth, Black OPB

Madison Noble: fourth, Black OPB

Kolt Wallis: fourth, Duroc

Haden Sherman: sixth, Cross

Vance Flick: third, Cross

Presleigh Lamas: fourth, Cross

Everest Bolling: third, Cross

Meredith Hargrove: sixth, Black OPB

Kaiden Wallis, Scott Trevino, Zoe Summers, Daphnee Schlittler and Jake Podlucky also exhibited their pigs.

Rabbit

Hallie DuPlessis – third

Jake Podlucky – Three firsts, two seconds and a third, Best of Breed, Best of Opposite and Best in Show Holland Lop

Morgan Podlucky – First, second, two thirds, one fifth, three eights and a 12th.

Zoey Serapin – Three first, two seconds and a third, Best of Breed and Best of Opposite Mini Lops 

Audrey Tebow – Eighth

Eryn Copeland – First

Cash Welch – Second

Mimi Erwin – First, Best of Opposite Mini Rex

Taylor Dent – Two firsts and three seconds

Goat

Grace Marcantel: Second Place

Drew Erickson: First Place

Bailey Harris: Second Place

Ava Coull: Two firsts and Reserve Heavy Weight Division Champion

Mimi Erwin (Junior FFA): Third Place

Senior Showmanship (Top 6): Drew Erickson

Junior Showmanship Champion Showman: Mimi Erwin

Lamb

Scott Trevino: Third Place Southdown

Garrett Strong: 14th Place Medium Wool

Zoey Serapin: Fourth Place Medium Wool and Fourth Place Medium Wool

Blake Payne (Junior FFA): Fifth Place Medium Wool

Riley Youngers: Sixth Place Medium Wool

Kaia Beaumont: 10th Place Medium Wool

Shelby Smercina: Third Place Medium Wool

Daphnee Schittler: Sixth Place Medium Wool

Piper Alexander: Eighth Place Medium Wool

Zachary Henderson: 11th Place Medium Wool

Jaleigh Carter: Fourth Place Medium Wool

Top 12 Senior Showman: Jaleigh Carter, Addi Helms, Zoey Serapin (Top 4) and Shelby Smercina

Steer

Grace Mercantil: Seventh place cross steer

Broiler

Amanda Turk: Reserve Grand Champion

Riley Youngers: 16th place, made the sale

Brianna Hunt: 20th place

WEHS:

Lamb

Stone Warren (Junior FFA): Second Place Finewool Cross

Amberlyn Warren: Third Place Finewool Cross

Rylie Reed: Eighth Place Medium Wool

Sophia Osborne: 12th Place Medium Wool

Hannah Reagan: Second Place Medium Wool and Third Place Medium Wool

Addi Helms: Fifth Place Medium Wool and Seventh Place Medium Wool

Isabel McKay (Jr. FFA): Fifth Place Medium Wool and Third Place Medium Wool

Leah Morgan: Ninth Place Medium Wool

Top 12 Junior Showman: Isabel McKay

Goat

Raelyn Driskell: Fifth Place

Ty Driskell: First Place

Avery Fisher (Junior FFA): Third Place, First Place, Light Weight Division Champion and Reserve Overall Goat

Brooke Blythe: Two fourth places

Peyton White: Third

Cash Welch (Junior FFA): First

Addisyn Helms: Fifth Place Medium Wool and made sale

Amberlyn Warren: Third Place Southdown Sheep

Hannah Reagan: Second Place and Third Place Place Medium Wool and made sale

Rylie Reed: Sixth Place Medium Wool

Participants: Leah Morgan and Sophia Osborne

Junior Showmanship Reserve Champion Showman: Juliet Salazar

Rabbit

Myra Wied – First, Best of Breed English Spot, and Third, French Lop and Best of Breed

Jakob Dugas – First, Best of Breed Lilac

Rylie Reed – First, Mini Rex Best of Breed

Cash Welch – Second Place Mini Rex

Taylor Dent – First and Second French Lop

Junior Members sheep and goat

Sheep and Goat

Avery Fisher – Third Place Goat and First Place Goat and Grand Champion Lightweight Goat and Reserve Grand Champion overall and made sale

Cash Welch – First Place Goat and made sale

Isabel McKay – Second Place Goat and Third Place Medium Wool Sheep and Fifth Place Medium Wool and made sale

Juliet Salazar – Reserve Grand Champion Junior Showmanship

Raelyn Driskell – Fifth Place Goat

Stone Warren – Second Place Fine Wool Cross Sheep and made sale

Swine

Alison Stroup – Fourth Place Hampshire and made sale

Allen Morris – Fourth Place Hampshire, Third Place Cross and made sale

Amberlyn Warren – Fourth Place Cross and made sale

Kaci Nelms – Fifth Place Duroc

Mark Moslener – Fourth Place Cross

Ryan Hancock – Fifth Place Duroc

Participants: Ashlan Shackelford, Alex Bohanan,  Ethan Hancock, Frank Moslener, Henry Moslener and Jeanette Fronterhouse.

Junior Members Swine

Participants: Blake Blythe, Brett Blythe, Elyssa Lopez and Stone Warren.

Makenzie Vacante – Sixth Place Cross Pig

Seth Otten – Third place hamp

Broiler

Alex Bohanan- 15th Place and made sale

0 Comments

Related News

District looks at rezoning elementary school boundaries

District looks at rezoning elementary school boundaries

Students attending Dodd Elementary School in the future would switch to Smith Elementary as part of a rezoning change being considered by Wylie ISD. The change would go into effect for the 2022-23 school year and beyond. Wylie ISD board members heard about the plans...

read more
Council to hold hearing on multifamily zoning

Council to hold hearing on multifamily zoning

The Wylie City Council will hold a public hearing at its 6 p.m. meeting Tuesday to consider, and act upon, a request for a change of zoning from Commercial Corridor to Planned Development-Commercial Corridor / Multifamily on property generally located on the southwest...

read more
Leaders study traffic issues in Wylie

Leaders study traffic issues in Wylie

 Wylie residents could see Ballard Avenue converted into a one-way thoroughfare in one idea proposed by the Downtown Wylie Traffic Impact Analysis project.  Speaking during a work session at the Oct. 12 work session, Tim Porter, public works director, said...

read more
Planning committee examines available space in city

Planning committee examines available space in city

 Members of the Wylie Comprehensive Plan Advisory Committee toured the city Oct. 8 to understand more about open space as the committee gathers information for the updating of the comprehensive plan.  A handful of committee members left City Hall on a small...

read more
City, school officials look at safety issues

City, school officials look at safety issues

 Wylie school district and city officials want to find a solution to some safety issues surrounding Wylie ISD schools.  Two people representing WISD — Board President Matt Atkins and Director of Safety and Security Brian Kelly — talked with council about...

read more
Pirates shut out Patriots in key district victory

Pirates shut out Patriots in key district victory

Relying on the defense and running game, the Wylie Pirates churned out a much-needed district victory. Wylie (3-2, 3-5) stopped Lakeview Centennial (1-4, 4-4) twice in the red zone to win 24-0. Both teams ran the ball early and often in the game, resulting in just...

read more
Three keys to victory: Raiders vs. West Mesquite

Three keys to victory: Raiders vs. West Mesquite

The Raiders have struggled over their last five games.  After starting the year 2-1, Wylie East has started district play with four straight losses, including a 48-10 defeat to Tyler High. The Raiders look to get their first district win Thursday in their final...

read more
Raiders lose to Tyler High

Raiders lose to Tyler High

The Wylie East football team (0-4, 2-6) allowed 456 yards, losing to Tyler High 48-10 Friday, Oct. 15. Play of the Game: Eli Holt throws two passing touchdowns before halftime. Midway through the second quarter, the Lions (3-0, 5-2) held a 14 point lead thanks to...

read more