I-30 Relays

by | Mar 8, 2016 | Uncategorized

The following are the Wylie East track athletes who finished among the top four in an event at the March 4 I-30 Relays at Rockwall.

Varsity
Girls 1,600:
1) Ariell Hopkins — Rockwall — 5:29.60.
2) Sarah Rippy — Rockwall — 5:32.77.
3) Theresa Simmons — Wylie East — 5:53.11.
4) Breya Leonard — South Grand Prairie — 5:58.49.

Girls 400 Relays:
1) Garland — 48.34.
2) Lakeview Centennial — 49.54.
3) North Garland — 49.82.
4) Wylie East — 51.09.

Girls 800 Relays:
1) Garland — 1:46.51.
2) North Garland — 1:46.56.
3) Lakeview Centennial —1:47.51.
4) Wylie East — 1:48.56.

Girls 1,600 Relays:
1) Rockwall — 3:58.02.
2) Wylie East — 4:08.05.
3) Garland — 4:09.06.
4) Garland — 4:09.06.

Girls Discus:
1) Taylor Carrington — Lakeview Centennial — 127-01.00.
2) Alexandria Brown — South Grand Prairie — 105-06.00.
3) Halie Daniel — Wylie East — 98-09.00.
4) Asleigh Smith — South Grand Prairie — 95-09.00.

Girls Distance Medley:
1) Rockwall — 12:55.02.
2) Wylie East — 13;23.28.
3) Garland — 13:26.87.
4) South Grand Prairie — 14:19.03.

Girls Sprint Medley Relays:
1) South Grand Prairie — 4:15.83.
2) Wylie East — 4:23.89.
3) Rockwall — 4:31.79.
4) Lakeview Centennial — 4:44.36.

Girls Pole Vault:
1) Micaela Vavra — Rockwall — 9-06.00.
2) Savannah Mckenzie — 9-00.00.
3) Macy Matthews — Rockwall Heath — 8-06.00.
4) Abigail Tucker — Wylie East — 8-00.00.

Girls Shot Put:
1) Halie Daniel — Wylie East — 42-02.00.
2) Courtnay Reynolds — Rockwall — 35-04.75.
3) Ashuntis McDonald — South Grand Prairie — 31-10.50.
4) Taylor Zechery — Garland — 31-10.25.

Boys 100:
1) Drevon Armstrong — South Grand Prairie — 11.26.
2) Jared Wyatt — Wylie East — 11.31.
3) Allen Copeland — Lakeview Centennial — 11.35.
4) Paul Emordi — Rockwall — 11.45.

Boys 110 Hurdles:
1) Justin Young — Wylie East — 15.05.
2) Bretram Rogers — South Grand Prairie — 15.19.
3) Kieron Hunter — Wylie East — 15.39.
4) Grant Buckholt — Rockwall Heath — 15.75.

Boys 400 Relays:
1) Lakeview Centennial — 41.99.
2) Garland — 42.43.
3) Wylie East — 42.62.
4) South Grand Prairie — 42.91.

Boys 3,200 Relays:
1) Wylie East — 8:50.87.
2) Rockwall — 8:55.33.
3) Rockwall Heath — 9:08.31.
4) JJ Pearce — 9:21.06.

Boys Distance Medley Relays:
1) Wylie East — 11:34.25.
2) JJ Pearce — 12:00.41.
3) Rockwall — 12:03.30.
4) North Garland — 12;06.02.

Boys Sprint Medley Relays:
1) North Garland — 3:37.49.
2) Rockwall Heath — 3:38.49.
3) Lakeview Centennial — 3:40.95.
4) Wylie East — 3:42.08.

Junior Varsity
Girls 100:
1) Angela Masters — Wylie East — 13.81.
2) Lucy Ragsdale — Rockwall — 13.84.
3) Jayviona Asberry — South Grand Prairie — 13.90.
4) Imani Gambrell — South Grand Prairie — 13.94.

Girls 1,600:
1) Ana Gonzaeles — Rockwall  — 6:12.15.
2) Haylie Hadjiev — Wylie East — 6:15.87.
3) Chloe Cavaness — Rockwall — 6:25.28.
4) Lily Stern — JJ Pearce — 6:25.87.

Girls 200:
1) Zola Bell — Rockwall — 28.19.
2) Erica Hubbard —Lakeview Centennial — 28.19.
3) Jordan Mathis — Rockwall — 28.23.
4) Angela Masters — Wylie East — 28.78.

Girls 3,200:
1) Ana Gonzales — Rockwall — 13:22.75.
2) Haylie Hadjiev — Wylie East — 13;36.32.
3) Gweneth James — JJ Pearce — 13:40.19.
4) Esmy Villapando — Garland — 15:05.30.

Girls 400:
1) Amourie Smith — Lakeview Centennial — 1:06.93.
2) Sacha Braggs — Rockwall Heath — 1:08.22.
3) Emily Steiner — Wylie East — 1:08.90.
4) Joelle Montrel — Garland — 1:09.00.

Boys 100:
1) Ryland Gibson — North Garland — 11.88.
2) Elijah Wilson — Lakeview Centennial — 12.09.
3) Emmanuel Nwawuihe — North Garland — 12.13.
4) Avery Flores — Wylie East — 12.21.

Boys 110 Hurdles:
1) Taylor Jacobs — South Grand Prairie — 17.08.
2) Jaquon Fisher — Lakeview Centennial — 17.09.
3) Matt Thomas — Wylie East — 17.65.
4) Navaje Bradley — Garland — 18.44.

Boys 1,600:
1) Jack Hittson-Smith — Rockwall — 5:08.60.
2) David Perez — Wylie East — 5:10.99.
3) Daniel Kurz — Rockwall Heath — 5:11.26.
4) Edward Gaytan — North Garland — 5:11.42.

Boys 300 Hurdles:
1) Austen Persons — North Garland — 43.30.
2) Kaleb Mulugeta — Wylie East — 43.88.
3) Matt Thomas — Wylie East — 44.34.
4) Aaron Tran — North Garland — 44.49.

Boys 400:
1) Preston McMahon — Rockwall Heath — 55.30.
2) David Adewusi — South Grand Prairie — 55.76.
3) Elijah Crew — Wylie East — 57.28.
4) Isiah Mathis — Rockwall — 57.40.

Boys Long Jump:
1) Dat Lam — North Garland — 19-08.00
2) Trey Porter — Lakeview Centennial — 18-08.00.
3) Richard Ardelean — Rockwall — 18-02.00.
4) Avery Flores — Wylie East — 18-01.00.

0 Comments

Related News

Why we need a community forum

Why we need a community forum

I am not sure what I expected our country to look like in 2021, but I certainly did not expect it to be so fractured and so bogged down in hate. My oldest son was a year old on September 11, 2001. The wave of patriotism following that day gave me hope for the America...

read more
Wylie East celebrates successful sports season

Wylie East celebrates successful sports season

It’s safe to say 2020 has been one wild year for everyone. In the world of sports, we’ve seen the sacrifices being made and steps taken to make the games a reality. Wylie East had a roller coaster of a 2020, with cancellations, frustrating seasons and battling through...

read more
Raiders eliminated in semis

Raiders eliminated in semis

DALLAS – With each passing round, Wylie East baseball made history. Their run ended last week in the Class 5A Region II semifinals at Horner Ballpark. Midlothian picked up 8-2 and 10-2 wins on the campus of Dallas Baptist University. Wylie East finished the season...

read more
Property value estimates cause ire

Property value estimates cause ire

Wylie property owners received appraised value estimates last week and already are expressing displeasure at the numbers they are seeing, an indication that values are continuing to rise in the area. The value estimates were mailed by Collin Central Appraisal District...

read more