Clay Jones Relays

by | Mar 1, 2016 | Sports

The Wylie varsity girls scored 120.5 points to win last Saturday’s Clay Jones Relays in Forney, while the JV Lady Pirates also took first with 92 points. Both boys’ teams were second, with the varsity (92) barely losing to North Garland (95) and the JV (102.33) getting beaten out by North Garland (112.66).

Wylie East’s varsity girls (29) with ninth, with the JV Lady Raiders (43.5) taking seventh. East’s boys varsity (44) was sixth, and the JV (46) took fifth.

The following are the events in which a Wylie ISD competitor was among the top-four finishers.

Men’s varsity 100 meters:
1) Dominique Parker — South Garland — 10.5.
2) Cole Starnes — Frisco Wakeland — 10.6.
3) Jared Wyatt — Wylie East — 10.7.
4) Preston Bluett — Princeton — 10.8.

Women’s varsity 100:
1) Gregriana Blake —North Forney — 12.1.
2) Montra Pearson — North Garland — 12.2.
3) Kynna Gamble — Dallas Carter — 12.7.
4) Ashling Shahan — Wylie — 12.8.

Men’s JV 100:
1) Ladarrius Love — Wylie — 11.0.
2) Cedric Hayes — Dallas Carter — 11.1.
2) Ryland Gibson  — North Garland — 11.1.
4) Eddie Roden — Dallas Carter — 11.1.

Women’s JV 100:
1) Kaylin Smith — North Forney — 12.7.
2) Isabella Dayton — Wylie — 12.9.
3) Olivia Ofoegbu — Wylie  — 13.0.
4) Kenbresia Slay  — Mesquite Poteet — 13.2.

Women’s JV 200:
1) Kaylin Smith — North Forney — 27.1.
2) Chadja Boykins — Dallas Carter — 27.8.
3) Veronica Cox — Forney —27.8.
4) Patiance Nwaege — Wylie — 28.0.

Men’s Varsity  400:
1) Ethan Woods — North Garland — 49.2.
2) Calen Lancaster — Wylie — 50.7.
3) Anthony Dayton — Wylie — 50.8.
4) LaKyron Mays — Dallas Carter — 51.0.

Men’s JV 400:
1) Jose Huereca Kristofer — South Garland — 53.7.
2) Darrion Brown — South Garland — 56.0.
3) Bradley Daniel — Wylie — 56.1.
4) Jose Noe — Crandall — 56.2.

Women’s JV 400:
1) Patiance Nwaege — Wylie — 1:04.5.
2) Armani Harris — Dallas Adams — 1:06.2.
3) Emily Martinez — Frisco Wakeland — 1:06.9.
4) Presley Crabtree — North Forney — 1:07.6.

Men’s Varsity 800:
1) Presley Butler — Crandall — 2:02.1.
2) Martin Harding — Dallas Conrad — 2:05.7.
3) Nicholaus Noguez — Wylie — 2:06.4.
4) Griffin Maharrey — Forney — 2:07.7.

Men’s JV 800:
1) Chris Morris — Wylie East — 2:13.3.
2) Samuel Abdellatif — Wylie — 2:13.9.
3) Adam Foster — Crandall — 2:13.9.
4) Hunter Widener — Wylie — 2:14.9.

Men’s Varsity 1,600:
1) Ryan Lee — Wylie — 4:36.0.
2) Cameron King — Frisco Wakeland — 4:41.4.
3) Cutter Oglesby — Frisco Wakeland — 4:43.5.
4) Martin Harding — Dallas Conrad — 4:48.0.

Men’s JV 1,600:
1) Sharik Banipal — North Garland — 5:14.6.
2) Zach VanSaders — Wylie — 5:16.4.
3) Edward Gaytan — North Garland — 5:17.1.
4) Enrique Pantoja — South Garland — 5:18.4.

Men’s Varsity 3,200:
1) Ryan Lee — Wylie — 9:57.0.
2) Nicholaus Noguez — Wylie — 10:01.0.
3) Justin King — Frisco Wakeland — 10:02.0.
4) Carson Cornett — Frisco Wakeland — 10.20.0.

Men’s JV 3,200:
1) Sam Reynolds — Frisco Wakeland — 10:35.0.
2) Trent Sakakini — Frisco Wakeland — 10:48.0.
3) Aidan Gardner — Wylie — 10:58.0.
4) David Perez — Wylie East — 11:33.0.

Women’s JV 3,200:
1) Maria Guillen — W.T. White —12:50.0.
2) Zena Cohuo — W.T. White — 13:17.0.
3) Haylie Hadjiev — Wylie East — 13;39.0.
4) Jennifer Chiquito — Forney — 13:41.0.

Men’s Varsity 110 Hurdles:
1) Kieron Hunter — Wylie East — 14.8.
2) Smith Terry — Frisco Wakeland — 15.2.
3) Devon Davis — North Garland — 15.4.
4) Carlos Escebedo — Bryan Adams — 15.9.
4) Andrew Tail — Crandall — 15.9.

Women’s Varsity 110 Hurdles:
1) Ashley Otah — Wylie — 15.5.
2) Alexis Dickerson — Kaufman — 16.2.
3) Dejah Rogers — Wylie — 16.5.
4) Alaina Nemic — Frisco Wakeland — 17.1.

Men’s JV 110 Hurdles:
1) R’Mani Leavell — North Garland — 15.8.
2) Mathew Thomas — Wylie East — 16.4.
3) Kevin Callahan — Dallas Carter — 16.5.
4) Cameron Maco — Dallas Carter — 16.8.

Women’s Varsity 300 Hurdles:
1) Montine Broussard — Mesquite Poteet — 49.1.
2) Miranda Money — Frisco Wakeland — 49.1.
3) Dejeh Rogers — Wylie — 50.0.
4) Kayla McKenna — Wylie — 51.7.

Women’s JV 300 Hurdles:
1) Ahava Coy — Kaufman — 53.5.
2) Jenny Tagle — Wylie — 55.1.
3) Alyssa Garcia — Kaufman — 55.8.
4) Brittany Manchen — Kaufman — 56.3.

Men’s Varsity 400 Relay:
1) Wylie East (Ivan Hamm, Jared Wyatt, Kieron Hunter, Justin Young) — 42.4.
2) Bryan Adams — 43.6.
3) Forney — 43.6.
4) North Garland  — 43.9.

Women’s JV 400 Relay:
1) Wylie (Cecilia Allen, Janae Bradshaw, Niyah Waters, Jordyn Perry) — 51.4.
2) Dallas Carter — 52.1.
3) Mesquite Poteet — 52.7.
4) North Garland — 52.7.

Men’s JV 400 Relay:
1) Dallas Carter — 44.0.
2) North Garland — 44.8.
3) North Garland — 45.1.
4) Wylie East (Christopher Franklin, Devin Lucas, Cameron White, Corbin Johnson) — 45.4.

Women’s Varsity 800 Relay:
1) Dallas Carter — 1:41.7.
2) Wylie (Genesis McGrue-Johnson, Gabrielle Whitlock, Anayah Washington, Fafa Apedo) — 1:46.6.
3) Mesquite Poteet — 1:47.3.
4) Frisco Wakeland — 1:47.9.

Men’s JV 800 Relay:
1) North Garland — 1:35.1.
2) Wylie (Jeremy Reeves, Ladarrius Love,  Conner Callahan, Chase VanBuskirk) — 1:35.5.
3) W.T. White — 1:35.7.
4) South Garland — 1:36.1.

Women’s JV 800 Relay:
1) Wylie (Patiance Nwaege, Morgan Williams, Cecelia Allen, Jordyn Perry) — 1:52.1.
2) Frisco Wakeland — 1:53.3.
3) Dallas Carter — 1:53.3.
4) Forney — 1:54.3.

Men’s Varsity 1,600 Relay:
1) North Garland — 3:27.5.
2) Dallas Carter — 3:30.5.
3) Frisco Wakeland — 3:33.5.
4) Wylie (Calen Lancaster, Robert Wood, Kevin Watts, Anthony Dayton) — 3:33.5.

Women’s Varsity 1,600 Relay:
1) Frisco Wakeland — 4:05.1.
2) Wylie East (Kaliee Ludwig, Katyleen Crew, Madison Dorethy, Laterrica Thomas) — 4:09.4.
3) Forney — 4:15.7.
4) Mesquite Poteet — 4:17.6.

Men’s JV 1,600 Relay:
1) Dallas Carter — 3:44.3.
2) Frisco Wakeland — 3:45.3.
3) South Garland — 3:46.4.
4) Wylie (Hunter Widener, Chase VanBuskirk, Bradley Daniel, Ahaduzer Assefa) — 3:47.0.

Women’ JV 1,600 Relay:
1) Frisco Wakeland — 4:21.15.
2) Wylie — (Esosa Emokpae, Arlene Gyimah, Sara Pisquey, Terra Ezekie) — 4:27.0.
3) Mesquite Poteet — 4:35.4.
4) Forney — 4:38.5.

Men’s Varsity Shot Put:
1) Norris Floyd — North Forney — 49-07.50.
2) Dylan Templeman — Princeton — 47-11.0.
3) Steven Sellers — Wylie — 46-06.50.
4) Branson Bragg — Crandall — 45-00.00.

Women’s Varsity Shot Put:
1) Halie Daniel — Wylie East — 43-05.50.
2) Lauryn Dixon — Princeton ‚ 41-09.50.
3) Deja Davenport — Crandall — 35-01.00.
4) Vy Hunyh — Mesquite Poteet — 34-04.50.

Men’s JV Shot Put:
1) Elijah Stewart — Forney — 38-04.50.
2) Zach Zeman — Frisco Wakeland — 38-02.00.
3) Nicolas Reta — Wylie — 37-01.00.
4) Nathaniel Kendrick Brown — Dallas Samuell — 35-11.00.

Women’s Varsity Discus:
1) Lauryn Dixon — Princeton — 128-02.
2) Vy Huynh — Mesquite Poteet — 102-10.
3) Halie Daniel — Wylie East — 100-11.
4) Deja Davenport — Crandall — 98-03.

Women’s JV Discus:
1) Philo French — Wylie East — 85-09.
2) Jasmine Sellers — Kaufman — 80-04.
3) Katie Carter — Forney — 77-04.
4) Summer Doty — Mesquite Poteet — 77-07.

Men’s Varsity High Jump:
1) Ladaireon Rose — North Garland — 6-02.00.
2) Nathan Stewart — Dallas Adams — 6-00.00.
3) Malik Robinson — Frisco Wakeland — 6-00.00.
4) Justin Bailey — Wylie East —5-10.00.

Women’s Varsity High Jump:
1) Alexis Dickerson — Kaufman — 5-00.00.
2) Ashley Otah — Wylie — 5-00.00.
3) Carolina Sanchez — Wylie — 4-10.00.
4) Princesslin-Felic Nwaege — Wylie — 4-08.00.

Men’s JV High Jump:
1) Miles Berg — Wylie — 5-10.00.
2) Jaquan Allen — Greenville —5-08.00.
3) Tomi Remic — Wylie East — 5-06.00
4) Derrick Givens — Greenville — 5-06.00.

Men’s Varsity Pole Vault:
1) Branson Ellis — Tyler Lee — 15-06.00.
2) Christian Lilley — Wylie — 11-00.00
3) Phillip Friesen — North Forney — 11-00.00.

Women’s Varsity Pole Vault:
1) Nicole Oberle — Forney —9-06.00.
2) Nadia Sukiennik — Tyler Lee — 8-06.00.
3) Abigail Tucker — Wylie East — 8-06.00.
4) Maci Guy — Forney — 7-06.00.

Women’s JV Pole Vault:
1) Esosa Emokpae — Wylie — 6-06.00.
2) Andrea Davis — North Forney — 6-06.00.

Women’s Varsity Long Jump:
1) Fafa Apedo — Wylie — 16-07.00.
2) Nalishia Johnson — Greenville — 16-06.00.
3) Ashley Otah — Wylie — 16-04.75.
4) Kaley Wagle — Forney  — 16-04-.50.

Women’s JV Long Jump:
1) Michaela Joelle Jiand — Wylie — 15-09.75.
2) Dariya Duffie — North Forney — 15-04.00.
3) Skylar Walker — Kaufman — 15-03.50.
4) Mya Johnson — Greenville — 15-01.75.

Women’s Varsity Triple Jump:
1) Alexis Dickerson — Kaufman — 36-02.00.
2) Anayah Washington — Wylie — 35-10.00.
3) Maikiah Mitchell — North Garland — 35-03.50.
4) Ashley Otah — Wylie — 34-10.00.

Men’s JV Triple Jump:
1) Cory Johnson — North Forney — 39-09.00.
2) Derrick Johnson — Wylie — 39-01.00.
3) Dat Lam — North Garland — 38-09.00.
4) Coleman Patterson — Frisco Wakeland — 38-01.00.

 

0 Comments

Related News

Pirates shut out Patriots in key district victory

Pirates shut out Patriots in key district victory

Relying on the defense and running game, the Wylie Pirates churned out a much-needed district victory. Wylie (3-2, 3-5) stopped Lakeview Centennial (1-4, 4-4) twice in the red zone to win 24-0. Both teams ran the ball early and often in the game, resulting in just...

read more
Three keys to victory: Raiders vs. West Mesquite

Three keys to victory: Raiders vs. West Mesquite

The Raiders have struggled over their last five games.  After starting the year 2-1, Wylie East has started district play with four straight losses, including a 48-10 defeat to Tyler High. The Raiders look to get their first district win Thursday in their final...

read more
Raiders lose to Tyler High

Raiders lose to Tyler High

The Wylie East football team (0-4, 2-6) allowed 456 yards, losing to Tyler High 48-10 Friday, Oct. 15. Play of the Game: Eli Holt throws two passing touchdowns before halftime. Midway through the second quarter, the Lions (3-0, 5-2) held a 14 point lead thanks to...

read more
Three keys to victory: Wylie East vs. Tyler High

Three keys to victory: Wylie East vs. Tyler High

The Raiders have had their shares of struggles at the start of district play, coming off of a heartbreaking loss to McKinney North.  Wylie East travels to Tyler to face the Tyler High School Lions Friday, Oct. 15. Here are three keys to a Raiders victory this...

read more
Wylie loses to Naaman Forest

Wylie loses to Naaman Forest

The Pirates (2-2, 2-5) allowed 28 points in the second half, losing to Naaman Forest 42-21. Play of the Game: Jaden Flores records pick-six against the Pirates Things started strong for Wylie against Naaman Forest (3-1, 3-1). After the first half, the Pirates held...

read more
Abraham qualifies to regional cross country meet

Abraham qualifies to regional cross country meet

Anjelika Abraham qualified for the third straight season, as the Wylie East cross country season competed at the district championship at Myers Park in McKinney Tuesday, Oct. 12. The senior finished 10th overall out of 48 runners in the girls varsity 5K (19:50.60)....

read more
Braves win district opener over Wills Point

Braves win district opener over Wills Point

The Community High School football team entered district competition with high expectations. In their first five games, the Braves (1-0, 4-2) have found offensive production, averaging 31 points per game. Community scored 50 points and finished with 548 total yards...

read more
Raiders lose to McKinney North

Raiders lose to McKinney North

Things were looking good for Wylie East in the first half, with the Raiders leading 21-0. This early lead wouldn’t hold, however, as Wylie East (0-3, 2-4) surrendered 28 unanswered points to lose to McKinney North (2-1, 3-4) by seven points at Wylie Stadium. Play of...

read more