Rotary Golf 2024

Clay Jones Relays

by | Mar 1, 2016 | Sports

The Wylie varsity girls scored 120.5 points to win last Saturday’s Clay Jones Relays in Forney, while the JV Lady Pirates also took first with 92 points. Both boys’ teams were second, with the varsity (92) barely losing to North Garland (95) and the JV (102.33) getting beaten out by North Garland (112.66).

Wylie East’s varsity girls (29) with ninth, with the JV Lady Raiders (43.5) taking seventh. East’s boys varsity (44) was sixth, and the JV (46) took fifth.

The following are the events in which a Wylie ISD competitor was among the top-four finishers.

Men’s varsity 100 meters:
1) Dominique Parker — South Garland — 10.5.
2) Cole Starnes — Frisco Wakeland — 10.6.
3) Jared Wyatt — Wylie East — 10.7.
4) Preston Bluett — Princeton — 10.8.

Women’s varsity 100:
1) Gregriana Blake —North Forney — 12.1.
2) Montra Pearson — North Garland — 12.2.
3) Kynna Gamble — Dallas Carter — 12.7.
4) Ashling Shahan — Wylie — 12.8.

Men’s JV 100:
1) Ladarrius Love — Wylie — 11.0.
2) Cedric Hayes — Dallas Carter — 11.1.
2) Ryland Gibson  — North Garland — 11.1.
4) Eddie Roden — Dallas Carter — 11.1.

Women’s JV 100:
1) Kaylin Smith — North Forney — 12.7.
2) Isabella Dayton — Wylie — 12.9.
3) Olivia Ofoegbu — Wylie  — 13.0.
4) Kenbresia Slay  — Mesquite Poteet — 13.2.

Women’s JV 200:
1) Kaylin Smith — North Forney — 27.1.
2) Chadja Boykins — Dallas Carter — 27.8.
3) Veronica Cox — Forney —27.8.
4) Patiance Nwaege — Wylie — 28.0.

Men’s Varsity  400:
1) Ethan Woods — North Garland — 49.2.
2) Calen Lancaster — Wylie — 50.7.
3) Anthony Dayton — Wylie — 50.8.
4) LaKyron Mays — Dallas Carter — 51.0.

Men’s JV 400:
1) Jose Huereca Kristofer — South Garland — 53.7.
2) Darrion Brown — South Garland — 56.0.
3) Bradley Daniel — Wylie — 56.1.
4) Jose Noe — Crandall — 56.2.

Women’s JV 400:
1) Patiance Nwaege — Wylie — 1:04.5.
2) Armani Harris — Dallas Adams — 1:06.2.
3) Emily Martinez — Frisco Wakeland — 1:06.9.
4) Presley Crabtree — North Forney — 1:07.6.

Men’s Varsity 800:
1) Presley Butler — Crandall — 2:02.1.
2) Martin Harding — Dallas Conrad — 2:05.7.
3) Nicholaus Noguez — Wylie — 2:06.4.
4) Griffin Maharrey — Forney — 2:07.7.

Men’s JV 800:
1) Chris Morris — Wylie East — 2:13.3.
2) Samuel Abdellatif — Wylie — 2:13.9.
3) Adam Foster — Crandall — 2:13.9.
4) Hunter Widener — Wylie — 2:14.9.

Men’s Varsity 1,600:
1) Ryan Lee — Wylie — 4:36.0.
2) Cameron King — Frisco Wakeland — 4:41.4.
3) Cutter Oglesby — Frisco Wakeland — 4:43.5.
4) Martin Harding — Dallas Conrad — 4:48.0.

Men’s JV 1,600:
1) Sharik Banipal — North Garland — 5:14.6.
2) Zach VanSaders — Wylie — 5:16.4.
3) Edward Gaytan — North Garland — 5:17.1.
4) Enrique Pantoja — South Garland — 5:18.4.

Men’s Varsity 3,200:
1) Ryan Lee — Wylie — 9:57.0.
2) Nicholaus Noguez — Wylie — 10:01.0.
3) Justin King — Frisco Wakeland — 10:02.0.
4) Carson Cornett — Frisco Wakeland — 10.20.0.

Men’s JV 3,200:
1) Sam Reynolds — Frisco Wakeland — 10:35.0.
2) Trent Sakakini — Frisco Wakeland — 10:48.0.
3) Aidan Gardner — Wylie — 10:58.0.
4) David Perez — Wylie East — 11:33.0.

Women’s JV 3,200:
1) Maria Guillen — W.T. White —12:50.0.
2) Zena Cohuo — W.T. White — 13:17.0.
3) Haylie Hadjiev — Wylie East — 13;39.0.
4) Jennifer Chiquito — Forney — 13:41.0.

Men’s Varsity 110 Hurdles:
1) Kieron Hunter — Wylie East — 14.8.
2) Smith Terry — Frisco Wakeland — 15.2.
3) Devon Davis — North Garland — 15.4.
4) Carlos Escebedo — Bryan Adams — 15.9.
4) Andrew Tail — Crandall — 15.9.

Women’s Varsity 110 Hurdles:
1) Ashley Otah — Wylie — 15.5.
2) Alexis Dickerson — Kaufman — 16.2.
3) Dejah Rogers — Wylie — 16.5.
4) Alaina Nemic — Frisco Wakeland — 17.1.

Men’s JV 110 Hurdles:
1) R’Mani Leavell — North Garland — 15.8.
2) Mathew Thomas — Wylie East — 16.4.
3) Kevin Callahan — Dallas Carter — 16.5.
4) Cameron Maco — Dallas Carter — 16.8.

Women’s Varsity 300 Hurdles:
1) Montine Broussard — Mesquite Poteet — 49.1.
2) Miranda Money — Frisco Wakeland — 49.1.
3) Dejeh Rogers — Wylie — 50.0.
4) Kayla McKenna — Wylie — 51.7.

Women’s JV 300 Hurdles:
1) Ahava Coy — Kaufman — 53.5.
2) Jenny Tagle — Wylie — 55.1.
3) Alyssa Garcia — Kaufman — 55.8.
4) Brittany Manchen — Kaufman — 56.3.

Men’s Varsity 400 Relay:
1) Wylie East (Ivan Hamm, Jared Wyatt, Kieron Hunter, Justin Young) — 42.4.
2) Bryan Adams — 43.6.
3) Forney — 43.6.
4) North Garland  — 43.9.

Women’s JV 400 Relay:
1) Wylie (Cecilia Allen, Janae Bradshaw, Niyah Waters, Jordyn Perry) — 51.4.
2) Dallas Carter — 52.1.
3) Mesquite Poteet — 52.7.
4) North Garland — 52.7.

Men’s JV 400 Relay:
1) Dallas Carter — 44.0.
2) North Garland — 44.8.
3) North Garland — 45.1.
4) Wylie East (Christopher Franklin, Devin Lucas, Cameron White, Corbin Johnson) — 45.4.

Women’s Varsity 800 Relay:
1) Dallas Carter — 1:41.7.
2) Wylie (Genesis McGrue-Johnson, Gabrielle Whitlock, Anayah Washington, Fafa Apedo) — 1:46.6.
3) Mesquite Poteet — 1:47.3.
4) Frisco Wakeland — 1:47.9.

Men’s JV 800 Relay:
1) North Garland — 1:35.1.
2) Wylie (Jeremy Reeves, Ladarrius Love,  Conner Callahan, Chase VanBuskirk) — 1:35.5.
3) W.T. White — 1:35.7.
4) South Garland — 1:36.1.

Women’s JV 800 Relay:
1) Wylie (Patiance Nwaege, Morgan Williams, Cecelia Allen, Jordyn Perry) — 1:52.1.
2) Frisco Wakeland — 1:53.3.
3) Dallas Carter — 1:53.3.
4) Forney — 1:54.3.

Men’s Varsity 1,600 Relay:
1) North Garland — 3:27.5.
2) Dallas Carter — 3:30.5.
3) Frisco Wakeland — 3:33.5.
4) Wylie (Calen Lancaster, Robert Wood, Kevin Watts, Anthony Dayton) — 3:33.5.

Women’s Varsity 1,600 Relay:
1) Frisco Wakeland — 4:05.1.
2) Wylie East (Kaliee Ludwig, Katyleen Crew, Madison Dorethy, Laterrica Thomas) — 4:09.4.
3) Forney — 4:15.7.
4) Mesquite Poteet — 4:17.6.

Men’s JV 1,600 Relay:
1) Dallas Carter — 3:44.3.
2) Frisco Wakeland — 3:45.3.
3) South Garland — 3:46.4.
4) Wylie (Hunter Widener, Chase VanBuskirk, Bradley Daniel, Ahaduzer Assefa) — 3:47.0.

Women’ JV 1,600 Relay:
1) Frisco Wakeland — 4:21.15.
2) Wylie — (Esosa Emokpae, Arlene Gyimah, Sara Pisquey, Terra Ezekie) — 4:27.0.
3) Mesquite Poteet — 4:35.4.
4) Forney — 4:38.5.

Men’s Varsity Shot Put:
1) Norris Floyd — North Forney — 49-07.50.
2) Dylan Templeman — Princeton — 47-11.0.
3) Steven Sellers — Wylie — 46-06.50.
4) Branson Bragg — Crandall — 45-00.00.

Women’s Varsity Shot Put:
1) Halie Daniel — Wylie East — 43-05.50.
2) Lauryn Dixon — Princeton ‚ 41-09.50.
3) Deja Davenport — Crandall — 35-01.00.
4) Vy Hunyh — Mesquite Poteet — 34-04.50.

Men’s JV Shot Put:
1) Elijah Stewart — Forney — 38-04.50.
2) Zach Zeman — Frisco Wakeland — 38-02.00.
3) Nicolas Reta — Wylie — 37-01.00.
4) Nathaniel Kendrick Brown — Dallas Samuell — 35-11.00.

Women’s Varsity Discus:
1) Lauryn Dixon — Princeton — 128-02.
2) Vy Huynh — Mesquite Poteet — 102-10.
3) Halie Daniel — Wylie East — 100-11.
4) Deja Davenport — Crandall — 98-03.

Women’s JV Discus:
1) Philo French — Wylie East — 85-09.
2) Jasmine Sellers — Kaufman — 80-04.
3) Katie Carter — Forney — 77-04.
4) Summer Doty — Mesquite Poteet — 77-07.

Men’s Varsity High Jump:
1) Ladaireon Rose — North Garland — 6-02.00.
2) Nathan Stewart — Dallas Adams — 6-00.00.
3) Malik Robinson — Frisco Wakeland — 6-00.00.
4) Justin Bailey — Wylie East —5-10.00.

Women’s Varsity High Jump:
1) Alexis Dickerson — Kaufman — 5-00.00.
2) Ashley Otah — Wylie — 5-00.00.
3) Carolina Sanchez — Wylie — 4-10.00.
4) Princesslin-Felic Nwaege — Wylie — 4-08.00.

Men’s JV High Jump:
1) Miles Berg — Wylie — 5-10.00.
2) Jaquan Allen — Greenville —5-08.00.
3) Tomi Remic — Wylie East — 5-06.00
4) Derrick Givens — Greenville — 5-06.00.

Men’s Varsity Pole Vault:
1) Branson Ellis — Tyler Lee — 15-06.00.
2) Christian Lilley — Wylie — 11-00.00
3) Phillip Friesen — North Forney — 11-00.00.

Women’s Varsity Pole Vault:
1) Nicole Oberle — Forney —9-06.00.
2) Nadia Sukiennik — Tyler Lee — 8-06.00.
3) Abigail Tucker — Wylie East — 8-06.00.
4) Maci Guy — Forney — 7-06.00.

Women’s JV Pole Vault:
1) Esosa Emokpae — Wylie — 6-06.00.
2) Andrea Davis — North Forney — 6-06.00.

Women’s Varsity Long Jump:
1) Fafa Apedo — Wylie — 16-07.00.
2) Nalishia Johnson — Greenville — 16-06.00.
3) Ashley Otah — Wylie — 16-04.75.
4) Kaley Wagle — Forney  — 16-04-.50.

Women’s JV Long Jump:
1) Michaela Joelle Jiand — Wylie — 15-09.75.
2) Dariya Duffie — North Forney — 15-04.00.
3) Skylar Walker — Kaufman — 15-03.50.
4) Mya Johnson — Greenville — 15-01.75.

Women’s Varsity Triple Jump:
1) Alexis Dickerson — Kaufman — 36-02.00.
2) Anayah Washington — Wylie — 35-10.00.
3) Maikiah Mitchell — North Garland — 35-03.50.
4) Ashley Otah — Wylie — 34-10.00.

Men’s JV Triple Jump:
1) Cory Johnson — North Forney — 39-09.00.
2) Derrick Johnson — Wylie — 39-01.00.
3) Dat Lam — North Garland — 38-09.00.
4) Coleman Patterson — Frisco Wakeland — 38-01.00.

 

Subscribe RH Love

0 Comments

Order photos

Related News

East girls kicking off postseason with Heath

East girls kicking off postseason with Heath

Amaya Dawkins (10) and the rest of Wylie East seniors will look to lead the Lady Raiders back to the state tourney as the playoffs start next week. East will kick things off in Caddo Mills on Tuesday, March 26 against the Rockwall-Heath Lady Hawks. (Tina Lopez/The...

read more
Lady Pirates to face Tyler Legacy in playoff-opener

Lady Pirates to face Tyler Legacy in playoff-opener

The first time Wylie took on Tyler Legacy this year, freshman Kennedy Butler (3) scored a pair of goals as part of a 2-2 draw. Next, the two squads will meet at City Bank Stadium in Forney in the bi-district round of the playoffs. (Tina Lopez/The Wylie News)  The...

read more
Big week keeps Raiders’ playoff hopes alive

Big week keeps Raiders’ playoff hopes alive

Matthew Deffo (8) races up field in Wylie East’s 3-1 win over Garland. Deffo had a pair of goals in the game, while assisting on the third to help the Raiders top the Owls. (Austin Smith/The Wylie News) The Wylie East Raiders are quite the run as the end of the...

read more
Late goal lifts Wylie girls over Lakeview

Late goal lifts Wylie girls over Lakeview

Cameron Pero (21) attacks a loose ball from the back post before putting it in the net for Wylie’s only tally of their 1-0 victory over Lakeview Centennial. A shot from Grace Paul was deflected to Pero, who buried it in the back of the net to give the Lady Pirates the...

read more
Wylie boys take control of district with shutout win

Wylie boys take control of district with shutout win

Zach Alsahli (7) tallied an assist in last week’s win over 2-0 North Garland. That was their only action of the week, with the victory keeping Wylie atop the District 9-6A standings. Oladipo Avowal/The Wylie News WYLIE – With six games to play, the Pirates soccer team...

read more
Raiders look to keep magic flowing against Rockwall

Raiders look to keep magic flowing against Rockwall

A pair of tight victories over Rockwall Heath and Duncanville have Wylie East in the regional bracket for the first time in school history this week. Those two wins are the first in the program’s history as well, and the Raiders will look to add to that total this...

read more
Defensive stop nets Raiders first playoff win

Defensive stop nets Raiders first playoff win

The Wylie East Raiders bested Rockwall Heath on Tuesday night by a score of 59-58. A late stop earned the Raiders a date with Duncanville in the area round this Thursday, Feb. 22. Tina Lopez/The Wylie News  On Tuesday, Feb. 20, the Raiders pulled off the 59-58...

read more
Rogers’ late-three lifts Pirates over Tyler Legacy

Rogers’ late-three lifts Pirates over Tyler Legacy

The Wylie Pirates are headed to the second round of the postseason following a 43-42 victory over Tyler Legacy. Next up, Wylie will face Lake Ridge this Thursday in the area round. Tina Lopez/The Wylie News  The Wylie Pirates are flying high after edging Tyler Legacy...

read more
Order photos