Chris Givens Invitational

by | Feb 25, 2016 | Sports

The following are the top-three finishers in each of varsity competitions at the Feb. 20 Chris Givens Invitational at Wylie Stadium.

Girls 100-meter hurdles:
1 — Ashley Otah — Wylie  — 15.94.
2 — Juliet Franz — Lovejoy — 16.18.
3 — Dejah Rogers — Wylie — 16.48.

Girls 100 meters:
1 — Shaelyn Orlandin — The Colony — 12.74.
2 — Cecily Edwards — Plano West — 12.82.
3 — Anayah Washington — Wylie — 12.84.

Girls 1,600 meters:
1 — Martha Brown — Plano East — 5:15.99.
2 — Helen Forbis — Lewisville — 5:16.00.
3 — Ashlyn Hillyard — Plano — 5:17.38.

Girls 200 meters:
1 — Jania Martin — McKinney North — 24.86.
2 — Madison Brown — Garland — 25.23.
3 — Sharone’ Johnson — Plano West — 25.40.

Girls 300-meter hurdles:
1 — Cameron Tracy — Plano — 47.29.
2 — Juliet Franz — Lovejoy — 47.36.
3 — Dejah Rogers — Wylie — 47.49.

Girls 400 meters:
1 — Jania Martin  — McKinney North — 58.20.
2 — Kennedy Blackmon — Plano — 58.92.
3 — Sharone’ Jackson — Plano West — 59.43.

Girls 400-meter relays:
1 — Plano West — 48.75.
2 — McKinney North — 48.76.
3 — Garland — 48.98.

Girls 800-meter relays:
1 — Rowlett — 1:44.40.
2 — Garland — 1:44.62.
3 — Plano  East — 1:45.41.

Girls 1,600- meter relays:
1 — McKinney North — 4:00.53.
2 — Plano — 4:04.81.
3 — Plano East —  4:09.05.

Girls 800 meters:
1 — Lasean Davis — McKinney North — 2:22.19.
2 — Caroline Brooks — Plano — 2:22.70.
3 — Madison Cooley — Plano — 2:23.62.

Girls discus:
1 — Sabrina Ozigbo — Sachse — 115-00.
2 — Halie Daniel — Wylie East — 105-11.00.
3 — Chiko Ugwunze — McKinney North — 99-08.

Girls high jump:
1 — Kennady Allen — McKinnry North — 5-02.
2 — Ashley Otah — Wylie — 5-02.
3 — Jermila Tigner — Lewisville — 5-00.

Girls long jump:
1 — Lauren Fairchild — Plano — 17-03.75.
2 — Jakerria Hughes — Plano East — 17-01.5.
3 — Alexus Washington — Garland — 16-03.

Girls shot put:
1 — Halie Daniel — Wylie East — 39-07.5.
2 — Alexandrea Headley — Plano — 36-09.
3 — Chiko Ugwunze — McKinney North — 36-04.75.

Girls triple jump:
1 — Anayah Washington —Wylie — 38-02.
2 — Devynn King —Garland — 37-03.
3 — Fafa Apedo — Wylie — 36-02.

Girls pole vault:
1 — Grace Ridgeway — Lovejoy — 9-06.
2 — Steffi Jones — Plano — 9-00.
3  — Abigail Tucker — Wylie East — 9-00.

Boys 100 meters:
1 — Lawrence Coleman — Mesquite Poteet — 11.18.
2 — Jackson Webb  — Plano West — 11.31.
3 — Timmy Wilson — Plano East — 11.45.

Boys 110-meter hurdles:
1 — Kyle Covington — The Colony — 15.42.
2 — Kieron Hunter — Wylie East — 15.94.
3 — Macealan Hughes — McKinney North — 16.15.

Boys 1,600 meters:
1 — Grant Tiff — Lovejoy — 4:32.16.
2 — Ryan Brands — Lovejoy — 4:34.02.
3 — Brandon Brown — Plano West — 4:34.54.

Boys 200 meters:
1 — Joseph Sheffield — Rowlett — 21.72.
2 — Jackson Webb — Plano West — 22.63.
3 — Isiah Irby — Plano East — 22.89.

Boys 300-meter hurdles:
1 — Xavier Jackson — McKinney North  — 38.70.
2 — Aaron Morton — Rowlett — 40.85.
3 — Kyle Covington — The Colony — 41.23.

Boys 3,200 meters:
1 — Jackson Vicary — Plano West — 9:44.14.
2 — Grant Tiff — Lovejoy — 9:47.61.
3 — Brandon Brown — Plano West — 10:00.38.

Boys 400 meters:
1 — Jadon Johnson — Lewisville — 48.92.
2 — Austin Warren — Lewisville — 49.16.
3 — Justin Young — Wylie East — 51.34.

Boys  400-meter relay:
1 —Mesquite Poteet — 41.86.
2 — Rowlett — 42.13.
3 — Plano East — 42.43.

Boys 800-meter relay:
1 — The Colony — 1:29.62.
2 — Mesquite Poteet — 1:31.37.
3 — Plano East — 1:31.60.

Boys 1,600-meter relay:
1 — Lewisville — 3:25.13.
2 — McKinney North — 3:27.44.
3 — The Colony — 3:28.75.

Boys 800 meters:
1 — Larry Magee — Plano West — 2:00.27.
2 — Nicholaus Noguez — Wylie — 2:02.79.
3 — Joseph Soto — The Colony — 2:03.27.

Boys discus:
1 — Adam King — Plano West — 138-09.
2 — Takari Wheeler — Mesquite Poteet — 136-00.
3 — Austin Breen — Wylie — 127-08.

Boys long jump:
1 — Justin Fisher — Plano West — 21-02.50.
2 — Will Callaway — Plano West — 21-01.75.
3 — Mitch Arnold — McKinney North — 20-03.50.

Boys shot put:
1 — Steven Sellers — Wylie — 46-01.50.
2 — Tray Owens — Lake Highlands — 45-00.75.
3 — Caleb Brown — Rowlett — 44-07.00

Boys triple jump:
1 — Justin Fisher — Plano West — 43.04-50.
2 — Josh Chow — The Colony — 42-06.00
3 — Devan Johnson — Plano West — 42.04.50.

Boys pole vault:
1 — Robert Wood — Wylie — 13-06.
2 — Dylan Van-auken — The Colony — 13-06.
3 — Jared Lawson — The Colony — 12-00.

0 Comments

Related News

Three keys to victory: Wylie East vs. Tyler High

Three keys to victory: Wylie East vs. Tyler High

The Raiders have had their shares of struggles at the start of district play, coming off of a heartbreaking loss to McKinney North.  Wylie East travels to Tyler to face the Tyler High School Lions Friday, Oct. 15. Here are three keys to a Raiders victory this...

read more
Wylie loses to Naaman Forest

Wylie loses to Naaman Forest

The Pirates (2-2, 2-5) allowed 28 points in the second half, losing to Naaman Forest 42-21. Play of the Game: Jaden Flores records pick-six against the Pirates Things started strong for Wylie against Naaman Forest (3-1, 3-1). After the first half, the Pirates held...

read more
Abraham qualifies to regional cross country meet

Abraham qualifies to regional cross country meet

Anjelika Abraham qualified for the third straight season, as the Wylie East cross country season competed at the district championship at Myers Park in McKinney Tuesday, Oct. 12. The senior finished 10th overall out of 48 runners in the girls varsity 5K (19:50.60)....

read more
Braves win district opener over Wills Point

Braves win district opener over Wills Point

The Community High School football team entered district competition with high expectations. In their first five games, the Braves (1-0, 4-2) have found offensive production, averaging 31 points per game. Community scored 50 points and finished with 548 total yards...

read more
Raiders lose to McKinney North

Raiders lose to McKinney North

Things were looking good for Wylie East in the first half, with the Raiders leading 21-0. This early lead wouldn’t hold, however, as Wylie East (0-3, 2-4) surrendered 28 unanswered points to lose to McKinney North (2-1, 3-4) by seven points at Wylie Stadium. Play of...

read more
Raiders race in Jesuit Invitational

Raiders race in Jesuit Invitational

The Wylie East cross country team returned to action Saturday, Oct. 3 at the Prestonwood Polo Club for the Jesuit Invitational. The varsity Lady Raiders finished 23rd overall with 619 total points. Senior Anjelika Abraham led the way, finishing 55th overall...

read more